Recommended Reads: 10-12 years

My name is Mina by David Almond         

The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

The Girl Who Ate the Stars by Emily Bishop

Serafina series by Robert Beatty

Noughts and Crosses by Malorie Blackman

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne

They Mystery of Wickworth Manor by Elen Caldecott

The Real Rebecca by Anna Carey

The Making of Mollie / Mollie on the March by Anna Carey

Frost Hollow Hall by Emma Carroll

See You in the Cosmos by Jack Cheng      

Al Capone series by Gennifer Choldenko

Airman by Eoin Colfer

House of Secrets by Chris Columbus

Under the Hawthorn Tree by Marita Conlon-McKenna

Eva’s Journey by Judi Curtin

The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd

A Greyhound of a Girl by Roddy Doyle

My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrell

Twelve Minutes to Midnight by Christopher Edge

The Breadwinner by Deborah Ellis

Small Change for Stuart by Lissa Evans

Bad Dreams by Anne Fine            

Katie’s War by Aubrey Flegg       

Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman             

The Ministry of Strange, Unusual and Impossible Things by Paul Gamble 

Then by Morris Gleitzman           

Grace by Morris Gleitzman         

Cat Royal series by Julia Golding

Darcie Lock series by Julia Golding           

Shadow Forest by Matt Haig       

Skeleton Key by Anthony Horowitz          

Warrior series by Erin Hunter     

The Considine Curse by Gareth P. Jones 

Will Gallows and the Snake-Bellied Troll by Derek Keilty 

Hello, Universe by Erin Entrada Kelly       

The Thing with Finn by Tom Kelly              

Tin by Pádraig Kenny     

A Year Without Autumn Liz Kessler          

Young Sherlock Holmes by Andrew Lane                

Sky Hawk by Gill Lewis  

The Butterfly Heart by Paula Leyden       

Throne of Glass series by Sarah J. Maas 

How to Bee by Bren MacDibble 

Moon Pie by Simon Mason          

The Set-Up by Sophie McKenzie  

The World of Norm series by Jonathan Meres     

Bloodline by Katy Moran              

Shadow by Michael Morpurgo

A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness

Little Croker by Joe O’Brien         

We’re all Wonders by R.J. Palacio

The Inheritance Cycle series by Christopher Paolini           

Bruised by Siobhán Parkinson    

Northern Lights by Philip Pullman             

The Brilliant World of Tom Gates by Liz Pichon   

Dancing in the Dark by Peter Prendergast            

The Magic Thief series by Sarah Prineas

A Dangerous Crossing by Rachel Rhys     

Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard series by Rick Riordan      

Holes by Louis Sachar    

TimeRiders by Alex Scarrow        

Frozen in Time by Ali Sparkes

Dead Man’s Cove by Luaren St.John

A Murder Most Unladylike Mystery series by Robin Stevens

The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart

You Are Awesome by Matthew Syed

Journey to Jo’burg by Raina Telgemeier 

Dead Hairy by Debbie Thomas   

Sam Wu series by Kevin and Katie Tsang               

Beyond the Stars by Sarah Webb              

The Guns of Easter by Gerard Whelan